Privacy Policy

HK Slash assurance to meet fully the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. HK Slash willingness to ensure full compliance by staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users.

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Statement carefully of HK Slash's policy and regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the users on the web site.

Regarding to this Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered users, and the terms may be updated, revised, amended from any time as HK Slash may judge necessary or proper.

User expressly agree to HK Slash collecting, using, disclosing or processing users personal data for the purposes as described below;

User expressly agree to HK Slash sharing or disclosing users personal data. If users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should contact the Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

Purpose of Collection and Use of Personal Data

In the course of using the website, users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the website, it may be necessary for users to provide HK Slash with their personal information or data.

If a user is a minor, HK Slash should strongly recommend users to seek prior or guardian to consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, who may contact the Data Protection Officer at [email protected]for registering the user as member of the website.

HK Slash strives to achieve collect personal data only which are necessary and sufficient. If HK Slash requires to use your personal data for a purpose other than those set out articles above, we will request your prescribed consent to the same.

Cookies

HK Slash would record users view only when their uses the website. and does not collect any personally identifiable personal information or data from any users when they look through the website.

Request for Correction Data

Any user could contact Data Protection Officer at [email protected]to amend their own personally information or data.

Collection of Personal Data

HK Slash may collect personal information or data of user such as his/her name, user name, login ID, password, address, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience that is not otherwise publicly available. HK Slash shall not release user's personal information or data to any third parties, and except for the circumstances listed out "Disclosure or Transfer of Personal Data".

Disclosure or Transfer of Personal Data

HK Slash will only disclose or transfer users' personal information or data to HK Slash personnel and officers, staff for the purpose of providing services to users and corporate clients. HK Slash would have made specific requests for user's personal information or data with prior consent.

HK Slash agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information or data of users confidential and undisclosed.

However, HK Slash may disclose or transfer such information or data to third parties on special circumstances.

  1. If the information or data is disclosed or transferred to any third party, suppliers or external service providers who have been authorized by HK Slash to use such information or data;
  2. If the information or data is disclosed or transferred to any agents, partner or associates of HK Slash who have been formally authorized by HK Slash to use such information or data and who will facilitate the services on the website as the duty of confidentiality;

Personal data collected via the website may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which HK Slash or any member of the HK Slash operates. By using the website, users are deemed to have agreed to or consented to authorized HK Slash to disclose or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as that to any transfer of information or data outside of the users' country.

Links to Other Websites

When users visit the website which there may link to other websites which are not owned or controlled by HK Slash. Personal information and data from users may be collected on these other websites when users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein.

When users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the website which grants users access to another website, the protection of users' personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

Testimonials

HK Slash posts user testimonials on the website, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the usernames. HK Slash does obtain the users' consent prior to posting the testimonials to post their names along with their testimonials.

Security

The security of users personal information and data are important to HK Slash. HK Slash will always strive to ensure that users personal information and data will be protected carefully. HK Slash has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to provide safeguard, protection and security users personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of HK Slash or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected.

The Registered user should protect and safeguard themselves unique username and password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone and everyone.

HK Slash may uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the website.

HK Slash should follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by users to the website, both during transmission and once HK Slash receives it. However, no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable. Therefore, HK Slash cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Retention of Personal Data

Once HK Slash has obtained a user's personal information or data, it will be maintained securely in HK Slash's system for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data was collected as "Purpose of Collection of Personal Data".

The user may terminate their membership of the website by writing to our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

HK Slash may retain user's personal information even after a user has closed themselves account if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes between users, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

HK Slash reserves the right to update, revise and amend this Privacy Statement at any time as HK Slash deems necessary or proper. So that all users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently.

Enquiries

Should you have any enquiries relating to this Privacy Statement, please email at [email protected].